Latest topics
» A few questions on Groups
Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:29 pm by Zippee

» Vapnartak York Feb 2018- format options?
Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:36 pm by jeztodd

» Help in making a errata/FAQ
Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:43 am by bunwin63

» Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.
Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:41 am by bunwin63

» Measuring sticks
Sun Oct 15, 2017 6:29 pm by kreoseus

» Q. Blocked Retreat After Combat
Sun Oct 15, 2017 2:28 pm by RogerC

» Army Lists for Issus and other battles
Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:21 am by Frostie

» Charge extension doubt
Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:55 pm by jorneto

» Game of Thrones
Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:16 am by Frostie

Vapnartak York Feb 2018- format options?

Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:26 am by Cyrus The Adequate

Hi everyone

I was pondering the options for the York competition and wondered …

Comments: 3

Impetus Competition Derby Worlds 2017

Sun Jul 02, 2017 4:42 pm by Cyrus The Adequate

There will be a 28mm Impetus Competition at Derby World Wargames on 7th …

Comments: 42

Impetus at Derby?

Thu Apr 27, 2017 9:29 am by Cyrus The Adequate

Anyone interested ? 7th & 8th October at a new venue - Bruntingthorpe …

Comments: 11

Wintercon '17 July 15-16th

Sat May 06, 2017 11:44 pm by Tarty

Canberra July 15th-16th

Basic Impetus 2
28mm
Game days are Saturday and Sunday


Comments: 0

BI2 tournament - 25 March 2017

Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:08 am by RogerC

Would anyone be interested in a 28mm Basic Impetus 2 tournament on 25 March …

Comments: 24

28mm Impetus Competition York Sunday 5th February 2017

Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:44 am by Cyrus The Adequate

The traditional start to the Impetus Competition calendar in the UK is York in …

Comments: 80

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by agrippa on Tue May 30, 2017 2:15 am

Let's say a Fresh active player unit charges a Fresh inactive player unit. Does the inactive player unit get to use it's Impetus bonus also in the coming battle?


Thanks,
Pat

agrippa
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 6
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2014-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by Granicus Gaugamela on Tue May 30, 2017 5:47 am

Not unless it countercharges.

Granicus Gaugamela
VBU 4
VBU 4

Posts : 435
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2014-05-19

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by RogerC on Tue May 30, 2017 8:04 am

GG is right that only the charging unit gets the Impetus bonus (rule 7.4). However, there is no countercharge in Basic Impetus.

RogerC

RogerC
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 145
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-05-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by agrippa on Tue May 30, 2017 7:38 pm

I think you are both right in the intent of the rules. That is how I usually play it. On not playing for a couple of months and rereading the rules again I found that the intent was not clearly stated.

A tweak to the first sentence of 7.4 would clarify it all.

7.4 IMPETUS BONUS
The Impetus Bonus is a dice modifier that the charging unit receives on the first turn of every melee......as long as they are Fresh.

I will write this into to my rule set.

Thanks,
Pat

agrippa
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 6
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2014-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by Zippee on Wed May 31, 2017 7:36 am

You receive the impetus bonus provided you have moved - not just charged but pursuit, etc.

In full impetus that would include counter charge and being in motion and opportunity charged. Any forward movement grants you impetus (as long as you are fresh)
avatar
Zippee
VBU 5
VBU 5

Posts : 546
Reputation : 6
Join date : 2014-05-19
Age : 54
Location : London, UK

View user profile https://www.flickr.com/photos/zippee/sets/

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by agrippa on Wed May 31, 2017 5:04 pm

Zippee,

I am concerned here with BI2 only and those players who are using this ruleset as an entry to the IMPETUS system. They would have no preconceptions from the previous rule sets.

A CHARGE is defined in BI2 is any movement that results in contact with an enemy unit. This definition would include PURSUITS that contact an enemy unit to count as a CHARGE. I am satisfied with my simple clarification to the IMPETUS BONUS rule above based on what is currently written in BI2.

I would propose it to be included in any future FAQ for BI2 if the esteemed Author is agreeable.

Thanks,
Pat

agrippa
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 6
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2014-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by bunwin63 on Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:24 am

I agree it needs clarification. 2nd paragraph of 7.4 says the bonus is allowed for mounted troops that charge (with exceptions), but no mention is made of foot charging

bunwin63
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 12
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2017-03-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by RogerC on Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:40 pm

After discussing mounted units, 7.4 says ‘Foot only get the bonus against other Foot, apart from special cases as indicated in the army lists’. So with Agrippa’s clarification that a unit needs to be fresh and charging (including pursuing) to get the Impetus bonus, then I think the rule and exceptions are apparent from 7.4.

RogerC

RogerC
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 145
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-05-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by bunwin63 on Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:21 pm

I've never owned Impetus, so in my first game of BI this week I read 7.4 as written and allowed the bonus to foot of both sides in the first turn of melee.

I'll mark my copy to amend 7.4 to change "the Unit receives" to "the Unit receives if it is fresh, and charging or pursuing,"

thanks
Bryan

bunwin63
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 12
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2017-03-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by RogerC on Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:33 pm

Hi Bryan. You may also want to note that, from 2.4.1, scythed chariots and elephants get the Impetus bonus even when not fresh. They still need to be charging (including pursuing) to get it. Terrain effects may also cancel the Impetus bonus (rule 3.3).

RogerC

RogerC
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 145
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-05-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by bunwin63 on Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:41 am

thanks Roger

bunwin63
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 12
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2017-03-02

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Impetus bonus use by Inactive player unit.

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum