Latest topics
» Impetus at Derby?
Mon May 22, 2017 7:45 am by Zennor

» Any news on Impetus 2?
Fri May 19, 2017 2:12 pm by Nick B

» Evading and Reaction Fire
Fri May 19, 2017 1:45 pm by Zippee

» 15mm Impetus Agema Phalanx
Fri May 19, 2017 10:27 am by Zippee

» Baroque - ECW Game
Thu May 11, 2017 9:39 pm by Tarty

» An Ancient Campaign using Sabin's Empire as a basis and Basic Impetus (augmented) to fight the battles
Thu May 11, 2017 7:42 pm by T13A

» 15mm Ancients - FP
Mon May 08, 2017 9:05 pm by stecal

» Baroque ECW Royalist
Mon May 08, 2017 9:04 pm by stecal

» 15mm Ancients - CP-CM-CL and Camels
Mon May 08, 2017 1:01 pm by Zippee

Impetus at Derby?

Thu Apr 27, 2017 9:29 am by Cyrus The Adequate

Anyone interested ? 7th & 8th October at a new venue - Bruntingthorpe …

Comments: 10

Wintercon '17 July 15-16th

Sat May 06, 2017 11:44 pm by Tarty

Canberra July 15th-16th

Basic Impetus 2
28mm
Game days are Saturday and Sunday


Comments: 0

BI2 tournament - 25 March 2017

Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:08 am by RogerC

Would anyone be interested in a 28mm Basic Impetus 2 tournament on 25 March …

Comments: 24

28mm Impetus Competition York Sunday 5th February 2017

Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:44 am by Cyrus The Adequate

The traditional start to the Impetus Competition calendar in the UK is York in …

Comments: 80

1° BASIC IMPETUS tournament

Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:19 am by PAPERO

in Castegnato , near Brescia, Sunday, 08.01.2017 Cool

1st tournament BASIC …

Comments: 3

Cancon '17 Canberra, Aus

Mon Nov 07, 2016 2:15 am by Tarty

Cancon '17
Canberra, ACT

28mm  400pts
Friday 27th and Saturday 28th of …

Comments: 0

May 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Calendar Calendar


2014 season results

View previous topic View next topic Go down

2014 season results

Post by dadiepiombo on Wed May 21, 2014 9:36 am

I paste and copy from the old forum the results of 2014 season. Organizers are encouraged to add their results here.


Cancon '14 results - Canberra ( January )
350pts 28mm


1 Ralph Hawker (Early Ostrogoth) 424 points = 20 points IWL
2 Stephen Hopkins (Sargonid Assyrian) 403 points=15points IWL
3 David Angelosante (Saxon) 360 points=10points IWL
4 Rob Bruce (New Kingdom Egyptian)233points=7points IWL
5 Chris Kendrick (Late Roman)174points=4points IWL
6 Rex Harrison (Norman) 173points=3points IWL
7 Richard Mirabello (Hun) 170points=2points IWL
8 Matt Williamson (Sassanid) 164points=1point IWL


York 2nd February
28mm 350pts Open


1 Steve Irvin 320 Medieval Irish 20
2 Mark Hadman 273 Viking 15
3 Frazer Watson 261 Medieval Irish 10
4 Paul Davison 228 Feudal English 7
5 Andy Walls 225 Ottoman 6
6 Ken Natt 223 Ancient British 6
7 Ross Broadstock 218 Koryu Korean 6
8 Colin Brewer 183 Sung Chinese 6
9 Colin McGlade 166 Numidian 5
10 Jim Irvin 143 Sumerian 5
11 Dave Burns 136 Lancastrian 5
12 Neil Dee 134 El Cid 5
13 Leigh Brewster 129 Ancient British 5
14 Richard Aitken 107 Aragonaise 5
15 John Gretton 71 Mongol 4
16 Mark Emms 68 First Germans 4


March 2, Crema (Italy),
300pts, open


1 BELOTTI Giorgio, Carthaginians 20207/20
2 QUARTIERI Fabio, Mongol Conquest 19194/15
3 FRANZONI Thomas, Vikings 19174/10
4 QUARTIERI Giltrad, Mongol Conquest 18225/7
5 GARBINI Raffaele, Hussites 18151/6
6 WATSON Frazer, Illyrans 17152/6
7 QUARTIERI Fabrizio, Italian Comunal XIII C. 13157/5
8 DIMICHELE Antonio, HYW English 12157/5
9 VANTIN Yuri, Later Saxons VIII C. 12145/4
10 BERTO Roberto, Burgundian Ordonnance 12097/4
11 ZAMMARCHI Luca, Burgundian Ordonnance 11127/3
12 QUARTIERI Alessio, Teutonic Knights 11101/3
13 BELLISSIMO Giuseppe, Macedonians 356-331 BC 6087/2
14 GARBILLO Davide, Macedonians 356-331 BC 4064/1


MODENA (Italy), April 6
15mm, 400pts, Ancients


1 GUARNIERI Marco, Late Imperial Roman East 19196 20
2 QUARTIERI Giltrad, Hunst - 14165 15
3 FRANZONI Thomas, Alexander Macedonians - 14159 10
4 CAVALLO Federico, Carthaginians - 14148 7
5 GARBINI Raffaele, Alexander Imperial - 13137 6
6 MORA Enrico, Visigoths - 13132 6
7 BELLONE Gabriele, Parthians - 12153 5
8 ZAMMARCHI Luca, Skythians. - 12142 5
9 QUARTIERI Fabrizio, Early Imperial Romans - 10117 4
10 RUBERTO Andrea, Mid Rep Romans - 7097 3
11 BELLISSIMO Giuseppe, Carthagians - 3020 2
11 BARTOLUCCI Claudio, Late Imperial Roman East - 3020 2


Wales Open (Dragons Roar) - Cardiff
April 5th, 2014
28mm - 300points - free choice of armies


1 Roger Calderbank - Early Samurai - 312/20
2 Peter Ryder - Mongol Conquest - 265/15
3 Ross Broadstock - Lancastrians - 262/10
4 Gareth Thomas - First Germans - 254/7
5 Alastair Pinkney - Yorkist - 198/6
6 Gary Chapman - Alamangac - 187/6
7 Neil Howard - French 1521 - 181/5
8 Tony Dennis - Galacians - 175/5
9 Ian Doyle - Teutonics - 173/4
10 Steve Dover - Lancastrians - 129/3
11 John Ryan - Anglo-Irish - 91/2
12 Simon Purchon - Sassanid Persians - 29/1


Antonine's Folly Grangemouth
27th April 2014
28mm 350 points min 2 commands


1st David Burns, Lancastrian 341 points /10
2nd Dave Knight, Early Feudal English 185 points /7
3rd Doug Thomson Late Samurai 144 points /4
4th Andy Wilson, Teutonics 123 points /3
5th Richard Bryant, 100 years war English 104 points/2
6th, Ross Manning, Patrician Roman 103 points /1

May 4, Castegnato - Italy
15mm, 350pts, dark age to feudal


1 BELOTTI Giorgio, Seljuk 20220 20
2 FRANZONI Thomas, Nikephorian Byzantines 20214 15
3 PELLATTIERO Luca, Mongol Conquest, 18200 10
4 ZAMMARCHI Luca, Later Crusaders 17183 7
5 SARTORI Lorenzo, Avars 14147 6
6 GUARNIERI Marco, Polish (1200-1340) 13151 6
7 CASAROTTO Nicola, Early Samurai 13150 5
8 VANTIN Yuri, Later Sassanids 13148 5
9 WATSON Frazer, Nikephorian Byzantines 12154 4
10 GARBILLO Davide, Early Samurai 11118 4
11 CACCAVERI Andrea, Feudal French 10092 3
12 MANESSI Ruggero, Later Feudal English 7075 3
13 BELLISSIMO Giuseppe, Ayyubids (1171-1250) 6059 2
14 BUELLI Andrea, Kingdom of Sicily and Naples (1154-1320) 4012 1


Maiorum in Goulburn (New South Wales Australia),
May 18
28mm 350 point Ancients


1 Richard Tartt, Iberians,338/20
2 Richard Mirabello, Huns 329/15
3 Ralph Hawker, Early Crusaders - Franks 310/10
4 Rob Bruce, Alexander Imperial 267/7
5 Ryan O'Hearne, Late Imperial Roman - West 260/4
6 Dave Angelosante, Early Imperial Roman 257/3
7 Rex Harrison, Seljuq Turks 254/2
8 John Richards, Middle Republican Roman 216/1

Spilamberto (Modena, Italy),
June 15
28mm 350 point Open


1 WATSON Frazer, Irlandesi Medioevali, 24259 20
2 QUARTIERI Fabio, Mongoli della Conquista, 18182 15
3 FRANZONI Thomas, Anglo-Danesi 1014-1075, 18138 10
4 BELLISSIMO Giuseppe, Francesi 1418-1444, 17210 7
5 QUARTIERI Giltrad, Mongoli della Conquista, 17193 6
6 VENTURELLI Gionata, Svizzeri, 17177 6
7 VANTIN Yuri, Tardo Anglo-Sassoni, 12118 5
8 CASAROTTO Nicola,  Vichinghi. 1066-1071, 12117 5
9 ZAMMARCHI Luca, Borgognoni delle Ordinanze, 12115 4
10 QUARTIERI Fabrizio, Comunali XIII sec., 10114 4
11 GUARNIERI Marco, Bizantini Niceforiani 963-1042, 10100 3
12 PELLATTIERO Luca, Romani Tardo Impero - Oriente, 6117 3
13 GARBINI Raffaele, Hussiti, 6065 2
14 MANFREDOTTI Monica, Sciti, 3012 1


Last edited by dadiepiombo on Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:06 am; edited 2 times in total
avatar
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 841
Reputation : 30
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by Tarty on Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:24 pm

Wintercon ’14 – Canberra Australia

12th -13th July
Open ( Medieval theme )
28mm 350pts – 2 Commands
4 games over 2 days


1 Rob Bruce ( French 1521 ) – 393pts  –  20pts
2 Richard Mirabello ( Venetian ) – 373pts – 15pts
3 John Richards ( Numdian ) – 322pts – 10pts
4 Matt Williamson ( WotR Yorkist ) – 319pts – 7pts
5 Rex Harrison ( Anatolian Turk ) – 238pts – 4pts
6 Ralph Hawker ( Maximillian ) – 231pts – 3pts
7 Doug Walsh ( Italian Wars French ) – 177pts – 2pts
8 Axel Hawker ( Swiss Confederation ) – 67pts – 1pt
avatar
Tarty
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 508
Reputation : 9
Join date : 2014-05-19
Location : SYDNEY

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by Tarty on Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:39 pm

MOAB '14 - Sydney Australia
4th-5th Oct
Open
28mm 350pts - 2 Commands
4 Games over 2 Days

1 Rob Bruce – WotR Yorkist – 503pts  ( IWL 20pts )

2 Ralph Hawker – Classical Indian – 374pts  ( IWL 15pts )

3 Scott Driscoll – Late Roman ( East ) – 270pts  ( IWL 10pts )

4 Mike Chrysler – Early Athenian – 254pts  ( IWL 7pts )

5 John Richards – Numidian – 236pts  ( IWL 6pts )

6 John Foster -  Corvinus Hungarian – 218pts ( IWL 5pts )

7 Warrick Back – HYW Enlish – 202pts  ( IWL 4pts )

8 Mark Hume – Late Crusader – 159pts  ( IWL 3pts )

9 Rex Harrison – Anatolian Turkomen – 150pts  ( IWL 2pts )

10 Grant Tighe – Sicilian Arab – 109pts  ( IWL 1pt )


Last edited by Tarty on Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
avatar
Tarty
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 508
Reputation : 9
Join date : 2014-05-19
Location : SYDNEY

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by Aurelius on Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:15 am

A themed 300pt 25/28mm tournament with armies limited to 500BC and earlier with a few Far Eastern armies thrown in to make it that bit more exotic Smile While slightly out of period they were not out of place in composition or troop types and fitted in very well.

I've taken the liberty to copy and paste this result to this 2014 Season thread...

Classical Roar, 2nd August 2014, Cardiff

1. Peter Dennis - Thracian - 325pts
2. Ross Broadstock - Philistine - 293 pts
3. Colin Brewer - Western Han Chinese - 273pts
4. Gareth Thomas - Kushite Egyptian - 269pts
5. Neil Howard - Early Achaemenid Persian - 218pts
6. Peter Ryding - Spartan - 175pts
7. Roger Calderbank - Western Han Chinese - 170pts
8. Tony Dennis - Sargonid Assyrian - 151pts
9. Phil Sweeting - Thebans - 147pts
10. Gary Chapman - New Kingdom Egyptian - 147pts
11. Phil Watts - Ionian Greek - 132pts
12. mark Emms - Early Sumerian - 121pts
13. Steve Dover - Magna Graecia - 112pts
14. Alastair Pinkney - Western Han Chinese - 68pts



Aurelius
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 154
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2014-05-19

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by dadiepiombo on Thu Oct 09, 2014 3:20 pm

DERBY, 4-5 October. 28mm, 5 games
Player. IWL Points. Score. Army
1 Frazer Watson 15 608 El Cid
2 Colin Brewer 9 307 Teutonics
3 Matt Todd (3games). 7 262 Huns
4 Tony Dennis 7 214 Burgundian Ord
5 Mark Emms (3 games). 7 208 WotR
6 John Ryan 7 150 Anglo Irish
7 James Irvin 7 120 Mid Rep Roman
8 Steve Irvin (2 games) 6 210 Medieval Irish
9 Jez Todd (3 games) 5 146 Swiss
avatar
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 841
Reputation : 30
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by frazer on Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:49 am

Derby IWL Points

following a quick chat with the great man, the IWL points for the Derby event are as normal.

1 Frazer Watson   El Cid                    20 IWL
2 Colin Brewer  Teutonics                  15 IWL
3 Matt Todd  Huns                           10 IWL
4 Tony Dennis Burgundian Ord              7 IWL
5 Mark Emms WotR                             6 IWL
6 John Ryan  Anglo Irish                      6 IWL
7 James Irvin  Mid Rep Roman               5 IWL
8 Steve Irvin  Medieval Irish                 5 IWL
9 Jez Todd 146 Swiss                          4 IWL


Just to clear up any confusion with the scoring system used at the event.

cheers

frazer
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 73
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-05-19

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by roma912 on Fri Oct 17, 2014 2:00 pm

The results from yesterday's one day Impetus Tournament are below. One player dropped out and another stood in last minute. A good days gaming and some well played and fought games through out the day.

1. David Knight Early Feudal English 348 (20 IWL)
2. Frazer Watson Venetian City States 290 (15 IWL)
3. Richard Coates Late Samurai 193 (10 IWL)
4. Mark Learmonth Ancient Britons 171 (7 IWL)
5. Ross Manning Patrician Romans 148 (4 IWL)
6. Klaus Zarins Yuan Chinese 145 (3 IWL)
7. Richard Aitken Catalans and Argonese 133 (2 IWL)
8. Richard Bryan HYW English 50 (1 IWL)

Can these scores be added to the world rankings, please.

Cheers, Ross

avatar
roma912
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 12
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2014-05-19

View user profile http://brushesandbases.blogspot.co.uk

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by dadiepiombo on Tue Oct 21, 2014 2:51 pm

Vicenza (Italy), October 19
350pts, 28mm, Medieval period

1 Quartieri Giltrad, Mongols, 24262, 20
2 Belotti Giorgio, Middle Samurai, 24242, 15
3 Franzoni Thomas, Yuan Chnese, 20209, 10
4 Quartieri Fabio, Mongols, 17196, 7
5 Sartori Lorenzo, French Ordonnance 1453, 13164, 6
5 Guarnieri Marco, Burgundian Ordonnace, 13164, 6
5 Idiometri Roberto, Timurid, 13164, 6
8 Dimichele Antonio, Late Samurai, 13140, 5
9 Taverna Giovanni, HYW English, 13138, 5
10 Quartieri Fabrizio, Italian Communal XIII C.., 11160, 5
11 Boselli Alessandro, HYW English, 11126, 4
12 Renzi Lorenzo, Golden Horde, 11096, 4
13 Mancuso Andrea, Viking, 7090, 4
14 Manessi Ruggero, Anglo-Danish, 6057, 3
15 Casarotto Nicola, Viking, 5037, 3
16 Capraro Mirco, Teutonic Orders XIII C., 5018, 2
17 Quartieri Alessio, Teutonic Orders XIII C., 4040, 2
18 Reccher Luigi, Middle Samurai, 4014, 1
avatar
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 841
Reputation : 30
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by RogerC on Sun Nov 16, 2014 4:13 pm

Dragons Roar - Winter Warmer
Cardiff 15 November
300 points, 28mm, preselected armies

1 Gareth Thomas 185 points,  20
2 Roger Calderbank 165 points,  15
3 Colin Brewer 147 points,  10
4 Gary Chapman 119 points,  7
5 Phil Sweeting 69 points,  6
6 Phil Johansson 34 points,  5
7 Barrie Griffiths 24 points,  4
8 John Gallacher 21 points,  3
9 Peter Dennis 1 point,  2
10 Tony Dennis 0 points,  1

Note that the points were based on comparative results for each army, as discussed on the main thread for this tournament
http://impetus.ativiforum.com/t244-dragon-s-roar-the-winter-warmer-cardiff-november-15th


Last edited by RogerC on Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:59 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : Adding link to other thread)

RogerC
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 136
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-05-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by RogerC on Sun Nov 16, 2014 4:14 pm

Sorry, duplicate post

RogerC
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 136
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-05-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by dadiepiombo on Mon Nov 17, 2014 4:25 pm

Bourges (F), 8 November


1) Boris Radici : 390 pts, 20
2) Stéphane Saurin "Willy" : 289 pts, 15
3) J-F Gilbon "Jeff" : 275 pts, 10
4) William Baudouin : 273 pts, 7
5) Fred Chica : 166 pts, 6
6) ex aequo : Nicolas Ertel "Nikko" et Thierry : 160 pts, 5
8 ) Philippe Courivaud : 84 pts, 3
9) Pierre Gauthier : 75 pts, 2
10) Matthieu Henner : 73 pts, 1
avatar
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 841
Reputation : 30
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by dadiepiombo on Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:26 am

29 november 2014
Buenos Aires, Ancients 15mm

1 Ale (Gauls) 18 pts, 20
2 Pablito (Minor Greek Cities) 14 pts, 15
3 Ale "el nuevo" (Thebans) 12 pts, 10
4 Jeremias (Later Spartans) 10 pts, 7
5 Eduardo (Mid Rep Romans) 6 pts, 4
5 Matias (Thebans) 6 pts, 4
7 Javier (Carthaginians) 4 pts, 2
8 Jorge (Mid Rep Romans) 2 pts, 1


Last edited by dadiepiombo on Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
avatar
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 841
Reputation : 30
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by dadiepiombo on Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:20 pm

December 7, Castegnato (Brescia, Italy)
350pts, 28mm, Ancients

1 QUARTIERI Giltrad, Steppe W. Huns 24222 20
2 QUARTIERI Fabio Early Germans 18214 15
3 WATSON Frazer Iberians 18205 10
4 FRANZONI Thomas Mid Imp. Romans 18187 7
5 ZAMMARCHI Luca Parthians 17162 6
6 BELOTTI Giorgio Carthagians 16165 6
7 PELLATTIERO Luca Early Germans 13136 6
8 SARTORI Lorenzo Schythians 12125 5
9 BERTO Roberto X Late Imp. Romans east 12119 5
10 VANTIN Yuri Early Visighots 10120 4
11 CACCAVERI Andrea Celts 10114 4
12 QUARTIERI Alessio Early Imperial Romans 10095 3
13 BELLISSIMO Giuseppe Macedonians 356-331 a.C. 10095 3
14 GARBILLO Davide Dacians 7102 2
15 QUARTIERI Fabrizio Mid Rep Romans 6068 2
16 CASAROTTO Nicola Early Imp Romans 4069 1
avatar
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 841
Reputation : 30
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2014 season results

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum